1.0 General Information

This Privacy Policy has been compiled according to the Personal Data Protection Act 2010. This policy statement details how www.junelew.com (“the site”) collects and uses your personal data and be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this policy. The site may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. Please check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes made. By accepting this policy in registration, you expressly consent to my collection, storage, use and disclosure of your personal information as described in this Policy.

2.0 What personal information do I collect?

When you browse the site, the site will also automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address in order to provide me with information that helps me learn about your browser and operating system.

When subscribing to the site, you will be asked to enter your name and email address so that I can send you the free wallpaper and any updates.

When you fill in the “Get in Touch” form under “Contact” page, you will be asked to enter your name and email address so that I can reply your message and enquiries.

3.0 How do I use your information?

I require the information collected from you in the following ways:

  • To personalize your experience and to allow me to deliver the type of content in which you are most interested.

  • To send periodic email updates.

  • To follow up with you after correspondence (live chat or email inquiries).

  • To communicate with you, in order to verify the personal information provided, or to request any additional information that is vital to fulfilling the service you have applied for.

4.0 How do I protect your information?

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to the site system and are required to keep the information confidential. I take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

The site is hosted by Wix.com Ltd. Your data is stored through Wix’s data storage, databases and the general Wix application. They store your data on a secure server behind a firewall.

For more insight, you may also want to read Wix’s Terms of Service http://www.wix.com/about/terms-of-use or Privacy Statement http://www.wix.com/about/privacy

 

5.0 Cookies

By using this website and agreeing to this policy, you consent to my usage of cookies in accordance with the terms of this policy. In order for some of these technologies to work properly, a small data file (“cookie”) must be downloaded and stored on your device. Cookies are designed to be a reliable mechanism for websites to remember stateful information (such as to record the user's browsing activity including clicking particular buttons, logging in, or recording which pages were visited in the past)

 

You can control and/or delete cookies as you wish by checking your browser settings on each device - for details, see aboutcookies.org.

 

Examples of the cookies I use are:

  • Session Cookies. We use Session Cookies to operate our Service.

  • Preference Cookies. We use Preference Cookies to remember your preferences and various settings.

  • Security Cookies. We use Security Cookies for security purposes.

 

5.1 Google cookies

The site uses Google Analytics to analyse the use of this website. Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies, which are stored on users’ computers. The information generated relating to the site is used to create reports about the use of the website without any personal information that can be traced back to individuals. Google will store and use this information. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.

5.2 Visitor Analytics

Visitor Analytics is a simple website analytics service which measures the traffic and visitors' general details of the customers' websites. Collecting these statistics, a website can make their visitors' experience better (e.g. which pages they visit and when, where they are approximately located, where does a user land first or if they are coming from a specific referral).

Basically, as a website owner using Visitor Analytics, I am using cookies to collect data about visitors' device type and screen size, approximate location, browser, OS, IPs, page visits, bounce rate, conversions and popular content on the website. All this data is pseudonymized and Visitor Analytics will never use the collected data to identify individual users or to match it with additional information on an individual user. Each visitor has control over the cookies placement.

For further information, please check Visitor Analytics’ Terms Of Use, Cookie Information and Opt-Out / Do Not Track.

6.0 Disclosure

I may disclose your Personal Data in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

  • To comply with a legal obligation

  • To protect and defend the rights or property of jlewartwork

  • To prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the site

  • To protect the personal safety of users of the site or the public

  • To protect against legal liability

7.0 Unsubscribe / Opt-Out

Please note that it is obligatory for the site to process your Personal Data for the purpose as stated above, without which I will not be able to send the any updates to you. If I do not have your consent to process your Personal Data, I will not be able to keep you updated.

Nevertheless, you may stop receiving these updates by:

8.0 Accessing / Updating / Deleting your personal information

You may send your request to me (jlewartwork@gmail.com) to:

  • Access and receive a copy of your personal information

  • Update your personal information

  • Restrict data processing where you believe that the personal information I hold about you is wrong (giving me time to verify if the information needs to be changes), or where processing data is unlawful and you request me to restrict the processing of personal information rather than it being deleted / forgotten.

  • Delete your personal information from the site’s database (Right to be forgotten)

This is in accordance to General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). I will provide the information back to you as soon as practicable. However, I reserve the right to validate all requests for the authenticity of the request. I may refuse to comply with data access request in circumstances as provided by the law (under section 32 of the PDPA). If I am not able to comply with your request, I will notify you of the reasons.

9.0 Product

My paintings are available for sales in:

  • Canvas Prints

  • Fine Art Prints

 

9.1 Product Ordering Process

If you are interested to purchase my paintings, you can contact me through the “Get in Touch” form under “Contact” page. In order to enable me to give you a quotation more easily, please include these into the message as you order:

  • Name: Your Name

  • Email: Your Email Address

  • Subject: Painting Name and Print Type(s)

  • Address: Address (City, State, Postcode, Country)

  • Message: Any message you would like to say to me

 

I will send you an email with quotation of the product price including shipping cost. Once you have agreed and made the full payment, then the order is confirmed and an invoice will be issued.

9.2 Product Delivery

Product delivery time is approximately 7 - 10 days after payment is made. Once the shipping tracking number is made available, this information will be shared with you. If the delivery of the goods fails due to the fault of the buyer despite three times delivery attempt, I may withdraw from the contract. Payments made will be reimbursed to you immediately (excluding shipping cost).

 

9.3 Product Payment

We accept payment through PayPal.me that accepts online banking, credit cards and debit cards.

 

9.4 Product Return & Exchange

As the prints and paintings are made with love and selected carefully by yourself, I don’t accept returns or exchanges of the product selected.

 

9.5 Customs and Import Duty Information

For all countries except Malaysia, your order may be subject to import duties and taxes, which are levied once your package reaches your country. I do not collect duties and taxes and cannot predict what your particular charges may be. If you do incur these additional charges, they must be rendered in order for your package to clear customs. For more information regarding your country’s custom policy, please contact your local customs office.

 

9.6 Risk and Property of the Goods

I shall not be liable to the purchaser or be deemed to be in breach of the Contract by reason of any delay in performing or any failure to perform any of the obligations if the delay or failure was due to any cause beyond my reasonable control. Without prejudice to the generality of the foregoing the following shall be regarded as causes beyond my reasonable control:

  • Act of God, explosion, flood, tempest, fire or accident, natural disasters;

  • War or threat of war, sabotage, insurrection, civil disturbance or requisition;

  • Acts of restrictions, regulations, bye-laws, prohibitions or measures of any kind on the part of any governmental parliamentary or local authority;

  • Import or export regulations or embargoes;

  • Interruption of traffic, strikes, lock-outs, other industrial actions or trade disputes

  • Interruption of production or operation, difficulties in obtaining raw materials labour fuel parts or machinery;

  • Power failure or breakdown in machinery.

 

9.7 Product Quality Guarantee

Canvas Print:

  • Museum Grade Archival Acid-free Canvas

  • OBA-free

  • Matte Finish

  • Coated with Archival paint varnish for UV protection

  • 21 mil thickness

  • 440 gsm weight
     

Fine Art Print:

  • Museum Grade Archival Acid-free Fine Art Paper

  • Smooth without texture

  • 100-Years Certified Archival (certificate) by Accredited 3rd Party

  • Certified by Canon Alliance Partnership Program in conjunction with the Rochester Institute for Technology (RIT)

  • Matte Finish

  • 15 mil thickness

  • 300 gsm weight

 

10.0 Questions and Contact Information

If there are any questions regarding this terms and conditions, you may contact me using the information below.

www.junelew.com

A2-26-2 Sohosuites@KLCC

Kuala Lumpur, 50450

Malaysia

jlewartwork@gmail.com

 

This Terms and Conditions is effective 1st June 2018

Terms and Conditions